star-home-tuffy-icon.gif
Faces Wall.png
Faces Wall.png
Faces Wall.png
Faces Wall.png
Faces Wall.png
Faces Wall.png
Faces Wall.png
Faces Wall.png
Faces Wall.png
Faces Wall.png
Faces Wall.png
Faces Wall.png

PUPPETRY ARTS THEATRE, INC. PRIVACY POLICY

 

SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

Your privacy is important to The Puppetry Arts Theatre, Inc. (“Company,” “Puppetry Arts,” “we,” “us,” and “our”). This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to our website located at http://puppetryarts.org (“Website”) and our Tuffy Tiger mobile application (“App,” together with the Website, the “Platform”), and is referenced by and incorporated into the Puppetry Arts Theatre, Inc. Terms of Use, available at PUPPETRY ARTS THEATRE, INC. TERMS OF USE

 

This Privacy Policy applies when you or your child visit the Platform. By accessing or using the Platform, or allowing your child to access or use the Platform, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy describes what information we collect about you or your child when using or visiting the Platform, how such information is used and stored, when such information may be disclosed to third parties, how users, or parents and guardians can control the use and disclosure of information collected from themselves or their children. Younger visitors should always check with their parents or guardians before entering information on any website or mobile application, and we encourage families to discuss their household guidelines regarding the online sharing of personal information.

This policy is in accordance with the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (also known as “COPPA”), among other applicable privacy laws, and outlines our practices regarding children’s information collected from users of the Platform. To learn about our practices regarding personal information collected from children on the Platform, please see the “Children’s Privacy” section of this Privacy Policy.

We will change this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we make changes, we will revise the date at the top of the policy and, in some cases, may notify you through the Platform.

If you or your child are a California resident, in order to learn more about your California Privacy Rights, please see the “California Privacy Notice” section of this Privacy Policy.

Please note that the Platform contains links to other websites, including those controlled by other organizations. Once you leave our Platform through these links, you are subject to the privacy policy for the site(s) you are visiting.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT 

Information You or Your Child Actively Provides

Your child can use the Platform without actively submitting any personal information. 

Information Collected Automatically

We or our service providers may automatically collect personal information when you or your child access and use our Platform, including:

  • Device and network identifiers such as IP address, media access control (MAC) address, and identifiers associated with browser cookies, web beacons and similar technologies we deploy on the Platform.

  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as your Internet service provider (ISP), browser type and operating system version, language settings, access times, pages viewed, the routes by which you access the Platform, and your use of any hyperlinks available within the Platform.

 

Personal Information We Derive

We may derive information or draw inferences about you or your child based on the information we, or our partners, collect. For example, we may make inferences about your location (e.g., country, state, and city) based on your IP address.

Please note that all the information we collect may be combined and used for the purposes described in the “How We Use Personal Information” section below.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We collect and use information about you or your child for the following purposes, including to:

  • Provide, maintain, and improve the Platform, as well as to develop new content and features;

  • Perform our contractual obligations;

  • Send newsletters that you request;

  • Respond to customer service requests;

  • Conduct internal research and development;

  • Analyze traffic and user activities on the Platform;

  • Debug the Platform to identify and repair errors;

  • Protect the rights and property of the Company and others, and comply with our legal obligations, including to detect, investigate, and prevent fraud and other illegal activities, and to enforce our agreements. 

 

How We Might Disclose Personal Information 

The Company does not knowingly sell personal information collected from children. We will not share the personal information we collect with any unrelated third parties other than as follows:

  • With our Service Providers. We share personal information with unaffiliated companies or individuals we hire or work with that perform services on our behalf, including customer support, payment processors, or others who assist us in fulfilling orders or transactions, web hosting, information technology, and analytics services.

  • In Connection with a Corporate Transaction. Personal information may be disclosed or transferred as part of, or during negotiations for, any purchase, sale, lease, merger, or any other type of acquisition, disposal, or financing involving the Company.

  • With our Professional Advisors. We share personal information with our legal, financial, insurance and other advisors in connection with the corporate transactions described above or in connection with the management of our business and operations.

  • With Law Enforcement Authorities and Individuals Involved in Legal Proceedings. We share personal information when it is necessary for us to comply with applicable law or legal process, to respond to legal claims, or to protect the rights, property or personal safety of the Company, our users, employees, or the public.

  • With Your Consent or At Your Direction. We share personal information with third parties when you ask us to do so. 

 

ANALYTICS PROVIDED BY OTHERS

Cookies and Similar Technologies

We and our analytics service providers use cookies, which are small text files that help store user preferences and activity, similar technologies such as web beacons, pixels, ad tags, and SDKs, which are blocks of code provided by our partners that may be installed in our mobile and online applications, to recognize you when you visit our Platform, and to collect information such as the number of visits, which features, pages, or content are popular, and to measure your browsing activities. These technologies allow us to optimize the operation of our Platform, including by allowing us to help ensure our Platform are functioning properly, improve the Platform.

On any of our Platforms or portion of the Platform that is directed to children, we do not use, or allow our partners to use, automatically collected information, such as IP addresses, cookie identifiers, and other device identifiers, other than for purposes of supporting our internal operations, such as to provide children with access to features and activities on the Platform, and to customize content and improve our Platform.

WEBSITES AND DATA COLLECTION OF THIRD PARTIES

The Platform may include links to other websites or services, such as platforms to make donations to the Company. Personal information collected on other sites and services is subject to the privacy policy and practices of the third party providing such website or service and not this Privacy Policy.

Similarly, on the Platform or portions of the Platform that are not directed to children, we may give you the option to share with others on social media platforms, such as Instagram, Facebook or Twitter. When you share in this manner, the privacy practices of the social media platform control who has access to your information and how it is treated by the social media platform.

Please consult the privacy policies of any social media services or other third parties with which you share information in this manner to learn about the social media platform’s data practices.

DATA STORAGE

We or our service providers may store the personal information we collect for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which we originally collected it. We may also retain personal information as required by law.

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

Marketing Communications

You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us by following the instructions in those messages. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as emails about your account or orders from us. We do not send marketing communications to children.

Other Rights in Your Jurisdiction

Depending on the law in your jurisdiction, you may have additional rights, such as rights to access, correction and deletion of your personal information. If you have any questions about what rights and choices apply in your jurisdiction, please feel free to contact us at the contact information provided in the “Contact Us” section below.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY NOTICE 

If you are a California resident, please review these additional privacy disclosures, which provide a summary of how we collect, use, and disclose personal information from you or your child, and explain your rights under California law.

Categories of Information We Collect, Use, and Disclose for Business Purposes

We collect the following categories of personal information as described in the “Personal Information We Collect” section. We collect this information from you, your child, or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. We use these categories as described in the “Use of Your Personal Information” section above, and we disclose these categories of personal information for business purposes as described above and in the “How We Might Disclose Personal Information” section:

  • Identifiers such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number, and IP address

  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as log data, and information about the devices and computers you use to access the Platform;

  • Demographic information, such as gender and age;

  • Commercial information, such as records of purchases and payment information;

  • Other information you provide, such as messages on discussion boards or responses to surveys;

  • Inferences drawn from any of the above, including location drawn from IP address. 

 

Your Rights

Under the California Consumer Privacy Protection Act (CCPA), California residents have the right to request access to or deletion of their personal information, to request additional details about our information practices, and to not be discriminated against for exercising their rights. You may exercise your right to access, edit or delete information we have collected about you or your child by contacting us at the information provided in the “Contact Us” section below. Note that even if we honor your request to delete your information, we may retain certain information as required or permitted by law.

We do not sell personal information collected by or from the Platform or portion of the Platform that is directed to children or where we know that the user is a child or a teen under 16. For the portions of the Platform that are directed to audiences older than 16, we do not sell identifying information such as name, email address, phone number, or postal address.

California residents who are under 18 years of age may request and obtain removal of any postings on the Platform that they themselves post by contacting us or asking a parent or guardian to contact us at the information provided in the “Contact Us” section below. Please also note that any requests for removal do not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information from the Platform. For example, content that you or your child have posted may be republished or reposted by another user or third party.

Children’s Privacy 

We recognize the need to provide further privacy protections when it comes to children. Some portions of the Platform are directed to children, while other portions of the Platform are intended for use by adults and teens age 13 and older. For portions of the Platform that are directed to children or that allow children to submit personal information, we will collect, use, and disclose personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, with certain differences and specific practices as described below.

Collection of Information from Children

If we allow children to create an account or otherwise engage with us over time, we will obtain parental consent prior to the collection of their personal information. In order to obtain this consent, we sometimes ask your child to provide a parent’s email address so that we may directly notify you of our privacy practices and obtain your consent. When we do this, we delete the email address they provided if a parent does not timely respond to the request for consent.

On portions of the Platform directed to children, we also do not allow users to use social media sharing or login functions or use, or allow our partners to use, automatically collected information, such as IP addresses, cookie identifiers, and other device identifiers, other than for purposes of supporting our internal operations, such as to provide children with access to features and activities on the Platform, or to customize content and improve our Platform.

Parental Controls

At any time, you can refuse to permit us to collect personal information from your child and can request that we delete from our records the personal information we have collected. If you have any questions or concerns about our approach to children’s privacy, you want to access the data of your child, or request the deletion of your child’s data, please contact us at the information provided in the “Contact Us” section below.

CONTACT US 

If you have any questions about our information handling practices, including our practices with respect to children’s personal information in connection with the Platform, you may contact us at:

Phone: 718-578-8471

Email: info@puppetryarts.org with the subject line “Privacy Rights”

Address: Puppetry Arts Theatre, Inc.

        PO Box 317

        New York, NY 10113-0317       

 

Effective as of June 2021.

Faces Wall.png
Faces Wall.png
tuffy-music-gif.gif
arlee-watch-gif.gif
poedy-play-gif.gif
create-icon-gif.gif
Faces Wall.png
Faces Wall.png
tuffy-peeping-heads.gif
Grass copy.png

©2021 T E Young/Puppetry Arts New York | Charleston.

Tuffy TigerTM © 2021 T E Young/Puppetry Arts New York | Charleston.

All rights reserved. Powered by Mobyle

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Instagram
tuffylogowhite.png